Previous Winners (1978 - 1992)

1978 WORLD THREE-DAY EVENT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Team Gold - Canada
Law and Order/Mark Ishoy
Sumatra/Juliet Bishop
Sunrise/Elizabeth Ashton
Abracadabra/Cathy Wedge
Individual Gold - Might Tango/Bruce Davidson (USA)

1979 KENTUCKY HORSE TRIALS
Modified Open Intermediate Three-Day Event (No Roads & Tracks)
Kentucky Horse Trials Julep Cup (winner) - Taxi/Juliet Bishop (CAN)
USET Gladstone Trophy (top-placed American) - Grant Schneidman/Leonidas (MD)
Intermediate Modified Three-Day Event
Kentucky Horse Trials Julep Cup (winner) - Severo/Torrance Watkins (VA)

1980 KENTUCKY HORSE TRIALS
Modified Advanced Three-Day Event (No Roads & Tracks)
Carimati Cup (winner) - Poltroon/Torrance Watkins (VA)
USET Gladstone Trophy - Torrance Watkins
Modified Open Preliminary Three-Day Event (NO ROADS & TRACKS)
Kentucky Julep Cup (winner)
Section A - Silent Partner/Karen Stives (MA)
Section B - Wasyl/Bruce Davidson (PA)

1981 ROLEX INTERNATIONAL KENTUCKY HORSE TRIALS
Modified Advanced Three-Day Event (USET Selection Trial)
Carimati Cup - Carawich/James C. Wofford (VA)
USET Gladstone Trophy - James C. Wofford
International Invitational Horse Trials
Rolex Trophy (winner) - The Flying Dutchman/Grant Schneidman (MD)
Equestrian Events, Inc. Trophy (Leading Foreign Rider) - Lucinda Prior-Palmer (GBR)/Laser
Open Preliminary Three-Day Event
Equestrian Events, Inc. Trophy (winner) - Brandy Buck/Holly Mitten (MD)

1982 ROLEX KENTUCKY THREE-DAY EVENT
Advanced Three-Day Event (CCI)
(World Three-Day Championships Selection Trial)
Rolex Trophy (winner) - The Gray Goose/Kim Walnes (CT)
USET Gladstone Trophy - Kim Walnes
Open Preliminary Three-Day Event
Equestrian Events, Inc. Trophy
Section A - Anchor Watch/Suzi Palmer (MA)
Section B - Rio Doge/Nancy Bliss (NH)
Carimati Cup (best score in Preliminary Three-Day Event) Nancy Bliss

1983 ROLEX KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL THREE-DAY EVENT
Advanced Three-Day Event (CCI)
Rolex Trophy - J.J. Babu/Bruce Davidson (PA)
USET Challenge Trophy (top placed American) Bruce Davidson
Carimati Cup (top placed foreign rider) Lucinda Green (GBR)/Shannagh
Open Preliminary Three-Day Event
William C. Coman Trophy (winner)
Section A - Southcoast/Mike Huber (OK)
Section B - Galopagus/Karl Rohrer (PA)

1984 ROLEX KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL THREE-DAY EVENT
Advanced Three-Day Event (CCI)
Rolex Trophy - Doctor Peaches/Bruce Davidson (PA)
USET Challenge Trophy - Bruce Davidson
Advanced Horse Trials (Olympic Selection Trial)
Carimati Cup (winner) - Blue Stone/Michael Plumb (MA)
Open Preliminary Three-Day Event
William C. Coman Trophy
Section A - Charlbury/Wash Bishop (VA)
Section B - Chessie System/Cathy Wieschhoff (KY)

1985 ROLEX KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL THREE-DAY EVENT
Advanced Three-Day Event (CCI)
Rolex Trophy - Sasquatch/Derek di Grazia (CA)
Intermediate Three-Day Event
Carimati Cup (winner) - Kilmore Heather/Ann Sutton (GA)
Preliminary Three-Day Event
William C. Coman Trophy - Neron/Lisa Anderson (IL)
J.D. Reeves Trophy (youngest rider, under 21, to place highest) - Jessica Saalfield/All Systems Go (MA)

1986 ROLEX KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL THREE-DAY EVENT
Advanced Three-Day Event (CCI)
Rolex Trophy - The Optimist/James C. Wofford (VA)
USET Challenge Trophy - James C. Wofford
USET Markham Trophy - (top placed Young Rider, (16-21) Bridgit Strang/Wine Picnic (CO)
Carimati Cup (top placed foreign rider) - David Wilding-Davies (CAN)/Crusader
Intermediate Three-Day Event
William C. Coman Trophy - The Pirate/Kerry Millikin (PA)
J.D. Reeves Trophy - Miles Matise/Star of Gabriel (TX)

1987 ROLEX KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL THREE-DAY EVENT
Advanced Three-Day Event (CCI)
Rolex Trophy - The Pirate/Kerry Millikin (PA)
USET Challenge Trophy - Kerry Millikin
USET Markham Trophy - John Staples/Southcoast (KS)
Carimati Cup - Jamie Smart (CAN)/Sudden Impact
Pan American Games Advanced Selection Trial
Equestrian Events, Inc. Kentucky Julep Cup - Jet Set/Emily MacGowan (PA)
Intermediate Three-Day Event
William C. Coman Trophy - Rolls Royce/Ann H. Sutton (GA)
J.D. Reeves Trophy - Alexandria Tatham/The Pinball Wizard (IL)

1988 ROLEX KENTUCKY INTERNATIONAL THREE-DAY EVENT
Advanced Three-Day Event (CCI)
Rolex Trophy - Doctor Peaches/Bruce Davidson (PA)
USET Challenge Trophy - Bruce Davidson
Carimati Cup - David Wilding-Davies (CAN)/Crusader
Open Intermediate Horse Trials
William C. Coman - Trophy Hey Charlie/Molly Bliss (MA)
J.D. Reeves Trophy - Christen Wallner/High There (CA)

1989 ROLEX KENTUCKY THREE-DAY EVENT
Advanced Three-Day Event (CCI) (Olympic Selection Trial)
Rolex Trophy - Doctor Peaches/Bruce Davidson (PA)
USET Challenge Trophy - Bruce Davidson
Carimati Cup - Jamie Smart (CAN)/Sudden Impact
Open Intermediate Horse Trials
William C. Coman Trophy - The Irishman/Nancy Hiebler (PA)
J.D. Reeves Trophy - Abigail Lufkin/The Rubicon (CT)

1990 ROLEX KENTUCKY THREE-DAY EVENT
Advanced Three-Day Event (CCI**) (World Championships Selection Trial)
Rolex Trophy - Wilton Fair/David O'Connor (VA)
USET Trophy - David O'Connor
USET Markham Trophy - Alexandria Tatham/Smiley Begorrah (IL)
Carimati Cup - Bermuda's Pizzaz/M.J. Turnbridge (BER)
Best Conditioned Horse - Chagall/J. Michael Plumb (NC)
Open Intermediate Horse Trials
William C. Coman Trophy - Ambras/Mark Weissbecker (MA)
J.D. Reeves Trophy - Jocelyn Cooch/Port O Bello (MI)

1991 ROLEX KENTUCKY THREE-DAY EVENT
Advanced Three-Day Event (CCI***)
Rolex Trophy - Mr. Maxwell/Karen Lende (VA)
USET Trophy - Karen Lende
Carimati Cup - Cornerstone/Jamie Smart (CAN)
Best Conditioned Horse - Landino/Charles Plumb (NC)
Open Intermediate Horse Trials
William C. Coman Trophy - Adonis/J. Michael Plumb (NC)
J.D. Reeves Trophy - Trina Green/Classical Jazz (TX)

1992 ROLEX KENTUCKY THREE-DAY EVENT & HORSE TRIALS
Advanced Three-Day Event (CCI***) (Olympic Selection Trial)
Rolex Trophy - Von Perrier/Stuart Young-Black (CAN)
USET Trophy - Todd Trewin/Sandscript (WA)
USET Markham Trophy - Mark Combs/Solomon (FL)
Carimati Cup - Von Perrier/Stuart Young-Black (CAN)
Best Pair, Horse Inspection - Patrona/Jil Walton (CA)
Best Conditioned Horse - Molokai/Dorothy Trapp (KY)
Advanced Horse Trials
William C. Coman Trophy - Adonis/J. Michael Plumb (NC)
J.D. Reeves Trophy - Josh Walther/Off The Cuff (PA)